NORTHERN ARABIAN HORSE

Promoting Pure, Part bred, and Anglo Arabian Horses in Northern England

 

PHOTOGRAPHS BELOW ARE 'SNAPS' TAKEN BY COMMITTEE AT THE SHOW

FOR THE PROFESSIONAL  PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN

BY LESLEY SKIPPER PLEASE VISIT HER SITE AT

 BLACK TENT PUBLICATIONS FOR PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE SHOW 




NORTHERN ARABIAN HORSE SPRING SHOW

17TH APRIL 2011 - MAIN ARENA BISHOP BURTON


Ridden Classes



 PRE NOVICE – Pure, Part Bred & Anglo Arab, Mare or Gelding

Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder



1st Limehurst China Doll Etherow Inspiration Mrs T Cameron

PBAR XLIV 03/06/2004 Ettie Brook Younger

Piebald Mare A J Mellor & C Brierley


2nd Kadan Blue Darade Darkhorse Darius Katy Smith

PBAR XLVII 30/05/2001 Blue Sharade Katy Smith

Chestnut Mare Ms Sheena Beaumont



Novice Pure Bred Ridden Stallion, 4 years old & over

3 entries

Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1sr Taymar Ilyro Miss Bowskill

AHSB  Vol 15/02/2005 Tamara IV Fiona Grant-Chivers

Grey Stallion Reinhard Sax ( De)


2nd Montgomery Psyches Spirit Ms H Brown

AHSB XXI 14/05/2007 Marih Lela Clare Fitch

Chestnut Stallion Ms H Brown



3rd Merlin Ibn Maximo GG Maximo Mrs Anne Wallace

AHSB  XVIII 15/05/1996 Marietta Bint Procyon Mr Andrew Chadwick

Grey Stallion Maj. & Mrs. T.W.I. Hedley

 

 

 

 

Novice Pure Bred Ridden Mare, 4 years & over


Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st HB Pakira (De) Psytadel (US) Mrs J Curry

AHSB XXI Padisha Ibn Estopa Clare Fitch

Chestnut Mare M Wrede


2nd AJA Estareyna AJA Sanagor C Bennett & A Enderwick

AHSB XX 21/04/2003 G Estarreja Tina Bennett

Bay Mare Mr & Mrs Hickford




3rd Psyanara Psynergy Mr & Mrs Mattocks

AHSB XX 06/06/2004 Martina Nareena Fiona Grant Chivers

Chestnut Mare Mr E. J. Jones





Novice Pure Bred Ridden Gelding, 4 years & over


Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st Judals Mirage Ruger AMW Ms K Broughton

AHSB XX 18/08/2002 TFA Mira Clare Fitch

Chestnut Gelding Judal Arabians



2nd Amarok Padros Mrs Kathryn Oldroyd

AHSB XX 01/05/2005 B.S. Black Poetry Mrs Kathryn Oldroyd

Bay Gelding Mrs Fanny Oldfield


3rd LVA Amadeus Lumiar Amadeus Mrs B V Carter Mouat

AHSB XX 30/03/2005 LC Tornita Sue Taylor

Bay Gelding Mr & Mrs A & Virgina Brown





Novice Ridden Championship   - TAYMAR

                       Reserve             - JUDALS MIRAGE



Open Ridden - Pure Bred Stallion, 4 years & over

***Kindly Sponsored by Lesley & Brian Skipper***


Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st Narismma WSA Charismma Mrs Rebecca McCormick

AHSB XVIII 24/01/1996 Nazieka Fiona Grant-Chivers

Grey Stallion Mrs Rebecca McCormick


2nd Merlin Ibn Maximo GG Maximo Mrs Anne Wallace

AHSB  XVIII 15/05/1996 Marietta Bint Procyon Mr Andrew Chadwick

Grey Stallion Maj. & Mrs. T.W.I. Hedley



Open Ridden - Pure Bred Mare, 4 years & over


Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st Tukki Amira Al Maurab Mrs S. A. Holland

AHSB XVIII 25/03/1996 Moulton Blackberry Claire Cryer

Chestnut Mare Mrs S.A. Holland



Open Ridden - Pure Bred Gelding, 4 years & over


No Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st OAS Vendetta Massallah Mrs A. Le’Vell

AHSB XX 23/04/2002 Rose of Bediya Fiona Grant-Chivers

Grey Gelding Mrs A. Le’Vell


2ns OAS Plashaal Pladykt Claire Doxey

AHSB XIX 13/04/1999 Shiffalia Claire Doxey

Grey Gelding Mrs A. Thorogood


3rd True Addiction True Colours Mrs C. Bennett

AHSB  XX 25/02/2003 Aliha (IL) Tina Bennett

Bay Gelding T. Zannoni



 Open Ridden – Part Bred & Anglo Arab, Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years & over, not exc. 148cm


No Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st Kadan Blue Darade Darkhorse Darius Katy Smith

PBAR XLVII 30/05/2001 Blue Sharade Katy Smith

Chestnut Mare Ms Sheena Beaumont



Open Ridden – Part Bred & Anglo Arab, Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years & over, exc. 148cm

1 entry

No Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st Fairlyn First Edition Fairlyn Fanfare Miss Lynsey Stainburn

AASB XIV 02/03/1995 Seaholm  Scintilla Miss Lynsey Stainburn

Bay Gelding Mrs L. D. Campbell-Smith



Open Ridden Championship      -  OAS VENDETTA

                     Reserve                 - TUKKI AMIRA

***** Kindly Sponsored by Equilage*****



HOME PRODUCED RIDDEN, Part Bred or Anglo Arab, 4 years & over, Stallion, Mare or Gelding


Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1ST Fairlyn First Edition Fairlyn Fanfare Miss Lynsey Stainburn

AASB XIV 02/03/1995 Seaholm  Scintilla Miss Lynsey Stainburn

Bay Gelding Mrs L. D. Campbell-Smith




HOME PRODUCED RIDDEN, Pure Bred Arab, 4 years & over, Stallion, Mare or Gelding


Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st Tukki Amira Al Maurab Mrs S. A. Holland

AHSB XVIII 25/03/1996 Moulton Blackberry Claire Cryer

Chestnut Mare Mrs S.A. Holland


2nd Nim Habibs Magic Eastern Sheer Magic Miss K. L. Stoddard

AHSB XIX 12/07/1999 Nim Habibs Dardjinn Miss K. L. Stoddard

Bay Gelding Miss L. J. Ball


Home Produced Ridden Championship – TUKKI AMIRA

                                      Reserve           - FAIRLYN FIRST EDITION

***** Kindly Sponsored by Equilage*****



 Midland Arab Group Ltd National Championship for Young Riders, Pure, Anglo or Part Bred Arab, 4 years old & over, suitable for and to be ridden by a rider up to age 21 years on 1st January in the current year


Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st Chiddock Sky High Harroway Mr Harlequin Mrs Mary Lambert

PBAR LI 17/05/2005 Chiddock Skys The Limit Sarah Lambert

Skewbald Mare Mrs S. E. Davies



2nd OAS Plashaal Pladykt Claire Doxey

AHSB XIX 13/04/1999 Shiffalia Kelly-Jay Cliffe

Grey Gelding Mrs A. Thorogood


 

 

 

************


In-Hand Classes 



Pure Bred Arab Yearling Filly


Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st ST Sonador HS Madani Shelley Taylor

AHSB XXII 11/05/2010 Vaddiyah

            Grey Filly Shelley Taylor

 

 


Pure Bred Arab 2 year old Filly


No Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st TD Kascada Texas Magic Miss J Robinson

AHSB XXI 12/04/2009 JMA Karima *

Grey Filly Miss Sue Richards


Pure Bred Arab 3 year old Filly

1 entry

Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st TD Petra G Iridis Miss J Robinson

AHSB XXI 01/06/2008 Petreena

Grey Filly Miss Lisa Kelly



Pure Bred Arab Mare, 4 years old & over


No Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st JC Krisstina Dearnebank Montana Mrs S B Lillie

AHSB XX 16/05/2002 Benedictina

            Grey Mare Mr J Chapman




Pure Bred Arab Gelding, 4 years old & over


Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder

1st OAS Plashaal Pladykt Claire Doxey

AHSB XIX 13/04/1999 Shiffalia Kelly-Jay Cliffe

Grey Gelding Mrs A. Thorogood



2nd HS Cedric Simeon Sadik Mrs Sheila Kennedy

AHSB XX 15/04/2005 Ceratonia

Bay Gelding Mrs S. A. Watts

 

 


Pure Bred Arab Stallion, 4 years old & over


Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st Psyrios Contender MWA Magnum Chall HVP (BR) Mr R. Fox

AHSB XXI 19/03/2006 OFW Psyductive (US)

Bay  Stallion Mrs S. A. Terry

 

 

 

 


Pure Bred Arab In-Hand Championship – OAS PLASHAAL

                                       Reserve            - PSYRIOS CONTENDER MWA

*** Kindly Sponsored by Davina Godwin***



Part Bred or Anglo Arab In-Hand, Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding


Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st Faerie Summer Star Primitive Faerie Tale Katy Smith

PBAR LI 22/06/2010 Kadan Blue Darade

Chestnut Filly Katy Smith




Part Bred & Anglo Arab In-Hand, 2 or 3 year old Colt, Filly or Gelding

No Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st Angelic Solid Gold LA Apache Gold Janine Munt

PBAR XLVIII 08/05/2008 Shaniah

Bay Filly Georgia Morley


2nd Kaleigh’s Aramoon JCS Aramoon Claire Doxey

PBAR XLIX 27/03/2009 Kaleigh’s Pride

Bay Gelding Claire Doxey


3rd      Llariaidd Pepe             2009                      Okeden Welsh Briton                   Ryan Fox

           PBAR                Gelding                         Johar                                         J & C Fox 

           Chestnut

             

                                                              

 

 

 

 


Part Bred & Anglo Arab In-Hand Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old & over


Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breed


1st Kadan Blue Darade Darkhorse Darius Katy Smith

PBAR XLVII 30/05/2001 Blue Sharade Katy Smith

Chestnut Mare Ms Sheena Beaumont



Part Bred & Anglo Arab In-Hand Championship - ANGELIC SOLID GOLD

                                                     Reserve            - KALEIGHS ARAMOON

 



Home Produced Pure Bred Arab Mare or Gelding, 4 years old & over


Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st JC Krisstina Dearnebank Montana Mrs S B Lillie

AHSB XX 16/05/2002 Benedictina

           Grey Mare Mr J Chapman

 

 

 


Home Produced In-Hand, Part Bred or Anglo Arab Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding, 2 or 3 year old Filly or Gelding


No Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder



1st Angelic Solid Gold LA Apache Gold Janine Munt

PBAR XLVIII 08/05/2008 Shaniah

Bay Filly Georgia Morley



2nd Faerie Summer Star Primitive Faerie Tale Katy Smith

PBAR LI 22/06/2010 Kadan Blue Darade

Chestnut Filly Katy Smith



Home Produced In-Hand Championship - ANGELIC SOLID GOLD

                                      Reserve            -  J C KRISSTINA







Young Handler – 16 years & under on show day, any breed


Horse/Breed record/DOB/Col/Sex Sire/Dam Exhibitor/Rider/Breeder


1st Tukki Amira Al Maurab Mrs S. A. Holland

AHSB XVIII 25/03/1996 Moulton Blackberry Henry Marriott

Chestnut Mare Mrs S.A. Holland


2nd JC Krisstina Dearnebank Montana Mrs S B Lillie

AHSB XX 16/05/2002 Benedictina Alexandra Lillie

            Grey Mare Mr J Chapman

 

 

DRESSAGE RESULTS - SPRING SHOW 17TH APRIL 2011

Dressage results


Intro A

1st  Adele Snowball on Tranquility

2nd  Sarah Monkman on Aklah Kestrel


Prelim 4

1st Helen Mason on Smurf

2nd Sarah Monkman on Aklah Kestrel

3rd Addrienne Marshall on Polo


Prelim 10

1st Alison Hinchliffe on Super Splash

2nd Helen Mason on Smurf

3rd Karon Import on Rushka

4th Jayne Hawley on Pride of Glenmore


Novice 20

1st Dani Yaxley on Tom Gunnar

2nd Andrew Chadwick on Merlin Ibn Maximo


Novice 27 

1st Karon Import on Rushka

2nd Alison Hinchliffe on Super Splash

3rd Jayne Hawley on Pride of Glenmore

4th Andrew Chadwick on Merlin Ibn Maximo